CollegeNumbers  /  Schools  /  The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Common Data Set 2023-2024

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

NY · Private (nonprofit) · ~800 undergraduates

View The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's complete Common Data Set on CollegeNumbers
Acceptance rate · 2023-2024
20.7%

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art admits roughly 21 of every 100 applicants in the most recent CDS reporting cycle.

SAT · 50th
6-yr grad
81.1%
Retention 91.9%
Undergrads
842
8:1 student-faculty
Drawn directly from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's officially-published 2023-2024 Common Data Set.

At a glance

The headline numbers, drawn from CDS sections A–H.

Admit rate20.7% ACT (50th)31 Undergraduates842 6-yr graduation81.1% Retention91.9% Tuition (FT)$46,820 Student–faculty ratio8:1

Schools also worth looking at

Cross-admits and statistical look-alikes, surfaced from the CollegeNumbers peer model.

What the data says about The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Comparative observations derived from this school's reported CDS values and from IPEDS / College Scorecard reference data. Every claim is grounded in a number — no editorial overlay.

01

Cross-admit cohort spans an unusually wide selectivity range.

The schools The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art applicants most commonly also apply to range from 4.5% admit to 50.7% admit — a 46.1 pp band. A reasonable read: applicants choose by region or program fit rather than selectivity tier alone.

Sources: each school's officially-published Common Data Set; IPEDS / College Scorecard for federal comparisons. Methodology →

See The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art next to peer schools

Compare every CDS field — admissions, aid, outcomes — side by side.

Open in CollegeNumbers compare
Methodology

The Common Data Set is a standardized reporting form U.S. colleges file annually — sections A through J covering admissions selectivity, enrollment, aid, faculty resources, and outcomes. CollegeNumbers extracts every value directly from each school's officially published CDS PDF, xlsx, docx, or HTML, then normalizes into a unified schema.

Federal data layers — College Scorecard, EADA athletics, Clery campus safety, FSA financial responsibility — are joined on top. Every value traces back to its primary source. All covered schools →